Bella Donna (mangolight) wrote in frenchwoods,
Bella Donna
mangolight
frenchwoods

WOODIES!

Here's the ballot for the Woodie Awards 2005! Indicate your choices by putting 'XXXX' next to your vote, and email your ballot to Ricky at ryckless5@aol.com, because he and Mogil are doing them. Vote by Bway on Bway, and (i think) they're announcing winners there. Enjoy and congrats to those nominated!


1. Best Musical:
Aida
Floyd Collins
Gypsy
Joe! The Musical
The Producers

Best Actor in a Musical:
Alex Charak- Valjean- Les Miserables
David Del Rio- Joe- Joe! The Musical
Brandon Grimes- Javert- Les Miserables
Harris Milgrim- Floyd- Floyd Collins
Matthew Minor- Max- The Producers

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:
David Estevez- Homer- Floyd Collins
Rich Miron- Noah- Joe! The Musical
Alex Mogil- Mereb- Aida
Benny Oyama- Roger- The Producers
Ricky Schweitzer-Skeets- Floyd Collins

Best Actress in a Musical:
Sharon Halevy- Aida- Aida
Elyssa Mactas- Rose- Gypsy
Natalie Peyser- Eliza- My Fair Lady
Sarah Radov- Ruth- Wonderful Town
Arielle Smellkinson- Charity- Sweet Charity

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Maggie Brennan- Tessie Tura- Gypsy
Sara Kapner- Eponine- Les Miserables
Charly Klinman- June- Gypsy
Elyssa Mactas- Amneris- Aida
Natalie Peyser- Cosette- Les Miserables

Best Director:
Chris Bamonte- Sweet Charity
Jon Gellert- Floyd Collins
Jeff Maynard- Joe! The Musical
Ron Schaefer- My Fair Lady
Beth Schaefer- Gypsy

Best Ensemble:
Aida
Joe! The Musical
My Fair Lady

Best Solo Male Performance:
Alex Charak- Bring Him Home from Les Miserables
David Del Rio- Joe’s Turn from Joe! The Musical
Brandon Grimes- Stars from Les Miserables
Harris Milgrim- The Call from Floyd Collins
Ricky Schweitzer- I’m Free from The Who’s Tommy

Best Solo Female Performance:
Sharon Halevy- Easy As Life from Aida
Sara Kapner- On My Own from Les Miserables
Elyssa Mactas- Rose’s Turn from Gypsy
Natalie Peyser- Just You Wait from My Fair Lady
Arielle Smellkinson- If They Could See Me Now from Sweet Charity

Best Orchestra:
Gypsy
Les Miserables
The Who’s Tommy

Best Dance Number:
The Fruge- Sweet Charity
Gotta Get a Gimmick- Gypsy
Dance of the Robe- Aida

Best Duet or Trio:
The Riddle Song- David Estevez and Harris Milgrim from Floyd Collins
The Lover’s Duet- Lindsay Spangenthal from Joe! The Musical
A Little Fall of Rain- Ben Moss and Sara Kapner from Les Miserables
Baby Dream Your Dream- Charly Klinman and Kimmy Hirst from Sweet Charity
There’s Gotta Be Something Better Then This- Charly Klinman, Kimmy Hirst, and Arielle Smellkinson from Sweet Charity

Best Production Number:
One Day More- Les Miserables
Inexplicable Chorus Number- Joe! The Musical
My Strongest Suit- Aida
Big Spender- Sweet Charity
Rhythm of Life- Sweet Charity

Best Breakthrough Male in a Musical:
Harris Milgrim- Floyd Collins
Brandon Grimes- Les Miserables
Max Lazar- The Who’s Tommy
Ryan Jacobs- Gypsy
David Del Rio- Joe! The Musical

Best Breakthrough Female in a Musical:
Sara Kapner- Les Miserables
Sarah Radov- Wonderful Town
Arielle Smellkinson- Sweet Charity
Jessica Spar- Wonderful Town
Amanda De LaGuardia- Floyd Collins

Best Set:
Beauty and the Beast
My Fair Lady
Aida
Floyd Collins
Joe! The Musical

Best Lighting:
Floyd Collins
Joe! The Musical
The Who’s Tommy
Les Miserables
Gypsy

Best Middle Campus Musical:
Damn Yankees
Anything Goes
Sugar

DRAMAS (A BIG APOLOGY TO THE CAST OF WOMEN OF TROY, NOONE HAD SEEN THE SHOW BEFORE WE HAD TO MAKE THE NOMINATIONS, SO WE THOUGHT IT FAIR TO SAY WE HEARD YOU WERE ALL WONDERFUL, BUT WE COULD NOT ADD PEOPLE PERSONALLY ONTO THE LIST OR IT WOULD BE UNFAIR BECAUSE NEITHER ME OR ALEX SAW THE SHOW, WE APOLOGIZE AND LOVE YOU)

Best Drama:
Little Voice
The Shape of Things
Anne Frank
Honour
Comedy of Errors

Best Actor:
Tom Wolfson- Honour
Hobbes Kaufman- Little Voice
Harris Milgrim- Anne Frank
Ricky Schweitzer- The Shape of Things
Danny Tenzer- Moonchildren

Best Actress:
Bonnie Swencionis- Honour
Dannie Stoller- Little Voice
Kimberly Hirst- Little Voice
Lexi Braverman- Anne Frank
Jacqui Jarrold- The Shape of Things

Best Supporting Actor:
Danny Tenzer- Comedy of Errors
Marty Cohen- Comedy of Errors
Benny Oyama- Little Voice
Stephen Simbari- Moonchildren
Matthew Pinto- Moonchildren

Best Supporting Actress:
Kat Haas- Honour
Lexi Braverman- Honour
Jackie Mitgang- Anne Frank
Jessica Spar- The Shape of Things
Laura Deutsch- Anne Frank

Best Director:
Dan Marzolo- Comedy of Errors
Michael McCollough- Honour
Jeffery Maynard- Little Voice
Beth Schaefer- The Shape of Things
Matthew Herrmann- Anne Frank

Best Breakthrough Performance (Male):
Stephen Simbari- Moonchildren
Ricky Schweitzer- The Shape of Things
Harris Milgrim- Anne Frank

Best Breakthrough Performance (Female):
Kat Haas- Honour
Jessica Spar- The Shape of Things
Kimberly Hirst- Little Voice
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments